Gigabit Ethernet SX (fiber) TCP/IP Local Area Network

The Gigabit Ethernet SX feature is a TCP/IP adapter that offers high-speed data transfers using multi-mode optical fiber.

This feature is also known as 1000BASE-SX Ethernet.

The Gigabit Ethernet SX feature can be used to connect to a print server running PSF or InfoPrint Manager software. The connection to the server can be direct (point-to-point) or through standard Gigabit Ethernet SX LAN connections.

The adapter complies with the IEEE 802.3z standard which is part of the IEEE 802.3 (2000) standard.

The Gigabit Ethernet SX adapter is a 1000BASE-SX PCI adapter that utilizes short-wave light and a duplex LC connector to connect to multi-mode optical fiber. When used with 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber the maximum cable segment distance is 275 meters (with 200 MHz-km cable). When used with 50/125 multi-mode fiber the maximum cable segment distance is 500 meters (with 400-500 MHz-km cable).

The Feature Code is 6472 or 6572. This feature provides a duplex LC fiber receptacle. See Adapter cable features for information about selecting a cable.