Previous Page | Next Page Contents Glossary Index Preparing the Processing Environment > Channel and Local Area Network Attachments >

Attachment cable features

Each installation requires custom planning for attachment cabling. Often the facility infrastructure dictates the type of cable that will be used, the connectors that are available, and the length of cable that is required. Also, the attachment feature being ordered will support a particular cable type and connector.

There are two types of connectors, often called the receptacle (socket) connector and the standard connector. A standard connector plugs into a receptacle (socket) connector of the same type (for example LC to LC (R)).

Beginning with AFCCU microcode level 12.0, one or more of the chargeable cable features may be ordered with the printer. There is a non-chargeable feature code that may be selected when no cable will be ordered with the attachment (customer supplied cable). In some cases the cable features shown will not meet the requirements of the installation and cables will have to be provided using an alternate method.

If the customer is supplying the cable, make sure the customer has the attachment feature information that specifies cable type and connector type (from Table 10.)

Selecting a cable feature

To select a cable feature:

  1. Determine what connectors and cable types are supported on the attachment feature that is being ordered (see Table 10).
  2. Determine what facility cabling (cable types and connector types) the customer will use. Table 15 shows a graphical representation of the cable connectors.
  3. Select a cable feature code to match the attachment feature to the facility cabling (see Table 11).
  4. If necessary, use Table 12 to select a converter to convert a cable connector type to the attachment feature connector type.
  5. Use the examples provided in Table 14 to select the correct cable feature codes.

Table 10 shows the connector types and cable types supported for the attachment features. These are the adapter features that can be installed in the printer control unit.

Table 10. Cable and connector types supported by attachment features
Feature Code Attachment Feature Description (PCI adapter) Cable Type Supported Connector
Standard 10/100 BaseT Ethernet (onboard in control unit) Cat6 or Cat5e UTP (twisted pair) RJ-45 (R)
9682 (6482) Gigabit Ethernet TX Attachment Feature (10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet) Cat6 or Cat5e UTP (twisted pair) RJ-45 (R)
9672 (6472) Gigabit Ethernet SX Attachment Feature 62.5 or 50 um MM fiber LC (R)
9631 (6431) ESCON Attachment Feature 62.5 or 50 um MM fiber MT-RJ (R)
9675 (6475) FICON LW Attachment Feature 9 um SM fiber LC (R)
9676 (6476) FICON SW Attachment Feature 62.5 or 50 um MM fiber LC (R)
9610 (6410) Parallel Channel Attachment Feature Parallel channel cable and connector block supplied
9980 (4121) 4/16 Token Ring Attachment Feature Token Ring cable supplied
(R) = receptacle (socket) type connector
MM = Multi-Mode fiber
SM = Single-Mode fiber
um = micrometer or micron

Table 11 shows the attachment cable features. These optional cables are 31 meters (100 feet) in length.

Table 11. Feature Codes for attachment cables
Feature Code Description Cable Type Connector 1 and 2 Length Common Usage
9777 No cable - Customer will supply (non-chargeable)
7501 Cable - fiber 9 um SM fiber LC 31 meters (100 feet) FICON LW
7502 Cable - fiber 50 um MM fiber LC 31 meters (100 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7503 Cable - fiber 62.5 um MM fiber LC 31 meters (100 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7504 Cable - fiber (order 7402 converter also) 62.5 um MM fiber SC 31 meters (100 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7505 Cable - fiber (ESCON: order 7401 converter) (others: order 7404 converter) 62.5 um MM fiber ESCON 31 meters (100 feet) ESCON Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7506 Cable - fiber 62.5 um MM fiber MT-RJ 31 meters (100 feet) ESCON
7507 Cable - copper twisted pair Cat6 or Cat5e UTP RJ-45 31 meters (100 feet) Gb Ethernet TX Ethernet
MM = Multi-Mode fiber
SM = Single-Mode fiber
um = micrometer or micron

Table 12 shows cable converters for common connector types. Sometimes the available cable connectors do not match the connectors provided on the attachment feature. The cable converters may be ordered with the attachment feature to convert the supplied connector to another common connector type. These converters are commonly plugged onto the end of a longer cable to adapt the connector type of the cable to the connector type of the attachment feature. These optional converters are all 2 meters (6 feet) in length.

Table 12. Attachment Cable Converters (connector type converters)
Feature Code Description Cable Type Connector 1 Type (plugs into adapter) Connector 2 Type (R) (plugs into cable) Length Common Usage
7401 Cable converter (fiber) 62.5 um MM fiber MT-RJ ESCON (R) (old ESCON) 2 meters (6 feet) ESCON
7402 Cable converter (fiber) 62.5 um MM fiber LC SC (R) 2 meters (6 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7403 Cable converter (fiber) 50 um MM fiber LC SC (R) 2 meters (6 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7404 Cable converter (fiber) 62.5 um MM fiber LC ESCON (R) 2 meters (6 feet) Gb Ethernet SX FICON SW
7405 Cable converter (fiber) 9 um SM fiber LC SC (R) 2 meters (6 feet) FICON LW
R = receptacle (socket) type connector
MM = Multi-Mode fiber
SM = Single-Mode fiber
um = micrometer or micron

Table 13 shows the type of connector present on features used on the Infoprint 4100 before the attachment adapters shown in Table 10 were available. Use this table to determine the type of converter cable you need if you are using the existing cabling when upgrading processors or printers.

For example, if you have ESCON (FC 9970/4131) installed and are replacing it with ESCON (FC 9631/6431), the table shows that the original ESCON (FC 9970/4131) uses an ESCON (R) type connector. Table 10 shows that the new ESCON Attachment Feature (FC 9631/6431) uses an MT-RJ (R) type connector. Therefore, select converter cable 7401 (MT-RJ to ESCON (R) (from Table 12) to use with the existing cabling and the new ESCON Attachment Feature.

Table 13. Attachment Adapters on Infoprint 4000 Prior to P615 Processors
Feature Code Description Attachment Connector Cable Type Most Likely Existing Facility Connector
9970/4131 ESCON ESCON (R) 50 or 62.5 um MM fiber ESCON
9975/4175 FICON LW SC (R) 9 um SM fiber SC
9976/4176 FICON SW SC (R) 50 or 62.5 um MM fiber SC
9972/4172 Gigabit SX SC (R) 62.5/125 or 50/125 um MM fiber SC
9982/4182 Gigabit TX RJ-45 (R) Twisted Pair Cat52 or Cat6e RJ-45
4191/9992 FDDI SC (R) 50 or 62.5 um MM fiber SC
R = receptacle (socket) type connector
MM = Multi-Mode fiber
SM = Single-Mode fiber
um = micrometer or micron

Table 14 shows examples of the feature codes for common cable types. Use this table to order the correct cable feature codes when your facility has one type of cable connector and the printer has a different type of cable connector. Table 15 shows a graphical representation of the cable connectors.

For example, to order a 62.5 um MM cable that requires an LC connector at one end and an LC connector at the other end and is 31 meters (100 feet) long, order Feature Code 7503. This cable could be used between an adapter that has an LC (R) connector and facility cabling with an LC (R) connector.

To order a 62.5 um MM cable that requires an LC connector at one end and an SC connector at the other end and is a total of 33 meters (106 feet) long, order Feature Codes 7402 and 7504. This cable could be used between an adapter that has an LC (R) connector and facility cabling with an SC (R) connector.

To order a 62.5 um MM cable that requires an LC connector at one end and an ESCON connector at the other end and is a total of 33 meters (106 feet) long, order Feature Codes 7404 and 7505. This cable could be used between an adapter that has an LC (R) connector and facility cabling with an ESCON (R) connector.

Table 14. Example Feature Codes for Common Cables
Attachment Type Cable Connector at Printer Cable Type Cable Length Cable Feature Codes Cable Connector at Facility
Gb Ethernet TX RJ-45 Ethernet Cat5e or Cat6 twisted pair 31 meters (100 feet) 7505 RJ-45
10/100 Ethernet RJ-45 Ethernet Cat5e or Cat6 twisted pair 31 meters (100 feet) 7505 RJ-45
ESCON MT-RJ 62.5 um fiber 31 meters (100 feet) 7506 MT-RJ
ESCON MT-RJ 62.5 um fiber 2 meters (6 feet)31 meters (100 feet) 7401 7505 ESCON
ESCON MT-RJ 62.5 um fiber 2 meters (6 feet) 7401 ESCON (R)
Gb Ethernet SX LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 31 meters (100 feet) 7503 LC
Gb Ethernet SX LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet)31 meters (100 feet) 7402 7504 SC
Gb Ethernet SX LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet)31 meters (100 feet) 7404 7505 ESCON
Gb Ethernet SX LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7402 SC (R)
Gb Ethernet SX LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7404 ESCON (R)
Gb Ethernet SX LC 50 um MM fiber cable 31 meters (100 feet) 7502 LC
Gb Ethernet SX LC 50 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7403 SC (R)
FICON SW LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 31 meters (100 feet) 7503 LC
FICON SW LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet)31 meters (100 feet) 7402 7504 SC
FICON SW LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet)31 meters (100 feet) 7404 7505 ESCON
FICON SW LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7402 SC (R)
FICON SW LC 62.5 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7404 ESCON (R)
FICON SW LC 50 um MM fiber cable 31 meters (100 feet) 7502 LC
FICON SW LC 50 um MM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7403 SC (R)
FICON LW LC 9 um SM fiber cable 31 meters (100 feet) 7501 LC
FICON LW LC 9 um SM fiber cable 2 meters (6 feet) 7405 SC (R)
No cables needed. This Feature Code indicates customer will supply cable. 9777
R = receptacle (socket) type connector
MM = Multi-Mode fiber
SM = Single-Mode fiber
um = micrometer or micron
Table 15. Cable Connectors
LC
LC
SC
SC
SC (R)
SC (R)
RJ-45
RJ-45
MT-RJ
MT-RJ
ESCON
ESCON
ESCON (R)
ESCON (R)